Seguidores

quarta-feira, 6 de novembro de 2013

Congrats to BDLP#3! :D

Once again, such a huge honor to participate in such project. Making the cover of this fanzine really make me proud.

And better than that, this fanzine won the National comics award awarded by Câmara Municipal da Amadora in the festival Amadora BD.


Congratulations to João Mascarenhas, Extractus group, Olindomar Studios ...
And congratulations to all the authors that participated:


sexta-feira, 1 de novembro de 2013

quarta-feira, 16 de outubro de 2013

BDLP#3 Arrived!

Look what just arrived! The BDLP #3 magazine! Yeahi! Well, I'm very happy with the quality, all artists participating in the magazine are simply amazing. I couldn´t feel more honored : ) Again, thank you so much to the Olindomar Estúdio and the BDLP team.
You can find more information about the magazine in here: http://bdlp.blogs.sapo.pt/2427.html

P.S: Sorry for the bad quality of my camera <.< meh
Kurly kisses

Cammie Sketches

Have you ever had a dream that left you depressed when you woke up?
yep, it´s hard to wake up...

domingo, 28 de julho de 2013

Thank you

Well, this weekend I did try to have some time for myself (as you guys suggested) and, I kinda did it, yesterday : ) I bought my music, a book and fresh air under a tree. The sun and the shadows from the leaves were really inspiring and relaxing. Not totally "recovered" but I really wanted to thank you all for your words and support, so I did try to make some doodling today : )
Thank you so much

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=22L5hPLZWb0&hd=1
Kurly kisses

sábado, 27 de julho de 2013

Summer

Sketch again
This last few weeks have been just to depressing for me... art block I guess, I feel like everything that I do just sucks, out loud! ... *sigh* not only at drawing but in my life in general... oh well, I guess I´m tired... latelly my only though is to give up... but I also know that I can´t because that´s just not my way of being and I also got a lot of people that are counting on me... but sometimes is just so hard. I feel so not in the mood... sorry...

I hope you guys are having a great summer
Kurly kisses

quarta-feira, 24 de julho de 2013

Banzai #3

The magazine Banzai is back!!!
This new 3rd edition of the Banzai magazine is full of new talents and susprises for those who love manga.

In this edition you can find:
-TMG 5 (Joana Rosa Fernandes)
-Miau Miau 2 (Natalia Batista)
-Kuroneko (Cristina Days)
O Mundo de Joana Presunto (Shuang Wu)
Zphyr 2 (Manuela Cardoso)

... and as always we have our lessons on "how to draw Manga".

So, yeah, feel free to check it out and give us your opinion : )
 Share it with your friends and help us to show the nacional art and potencial.

We want to thank those who always did support this project.

The Banzai Magazine is available at:
  FNAC; El Corte Inglés; Livraria Bulhosa Entrecampos;  Livraria Leya Barata (Lisboa);  Loja do Museu do Oriente;  Casa da BD; Castella do Paulo

Or you can send us an e-mail for: banzai@ncreatures.com 

sexta-feira, 5 de julho de 2013

BDLP #3 ;D

And the Cover for the fanzine BDLP #3 it´s done! :D
Once again, thank you so much for the honor of doing it.
It´s the first time that I made one and I did have so much fun!

The fanzine will be released this summer of 2013 in the Festival de BD de Luanda, during August ^^.
More news soon.

Kurly kisses

Doddles

 
Back from the dead, lol, sorry for my long month without uploading anything new.
I did have good grades in my final exames in college (yeahi!) and now I´m working in a cover for a magazine that will be out this summer in Angola :33 (so honored) and in my driving license ^^; almost done.
It´s good to be back! ^^

sexta-feira, 7 de junho de 2013

terça-feira, 28 de maio de 2013

Dark Sky

Something really quick again just to relax a bit and to thank you all for your support
It´s really hard to describe my feelings sometimes ^^;

Well, back to work!
Kurly kisses

sexta-feira, 24 de maio de 2013

Sketches

- My favorite part on the process of making manga? Definitely the concept art and the character design. (love to pop characters out of nowhere lol)
- Hardest part for me? The scripts and the paneling (I really stuggle on those x.x)

Yeah... I should be studying <.< I know I know... it´s always stronger than me, meh...

domingo, 19 de maio de 2013

Surprise

I must to admit that I felt really honored and surprised when today, during classes, one of my teachers came near me with the Banzai magazines and asked me an autograph... it was funny and kinda cool x) I guess, lol

quarta-feira, 8 de maio de 2013

Doodles 14

More quick random sketches...
So tired... just want to finish all the boring work to draw and paint in peace... U.U *afum*

sexta-feira, 19 de abril de 2013

Sometimes, Springless...

Finally Spring is here!! ヾ(●⌒∇⌒●)ノ ♥ Yeahi!
One more sketch since I´m full of work from college .___.

segunda-feira, 8 de abril de 2013

More sketches

Well, my head hurts and it´s hard to get focus on my studies... meh... I think I will rest a lil bit now.
I have been thinking, I have always so many diferent ideias stumbling around head, sometimes I really feel confused on which should I proceed with...

sexta-feira, 5 de abril de 2013

segunda-feira, 1 de abril de 2013

Happy Easter


Seriouslly needing to take some time for my own projects, I want to work in my manga stuff! *sniff sniff*. Q_Q One more WIP to rest from studies.
Oh! And Happy Easter everyone! ^__^
Kurly kisses ♥

quinta-feira, 21 de março de 2013

University Projects 1.1

The photolithography is ready. Yeahi! Printed in polyester ♥
Next step, emulsify the screen and print the posters! :)
I guess all your good luck wishes are really working out ^w^ ♥ Thank you so much guys!

sábado, 16 de março de 2013

1000 Likes, Thank you

1000 Likes on Facebook, nothing else to say. Thank you so much for all your support :´) ♥
https://www.facebook.com/BlackCurls.Art
P.S: Quick sketch because I didn´t have much time left Q.Q Sorry. Work work!

Kurly kisses

terça-feira, 12 de março de 2013

University Projects

Studies, script and page composition for a project to university.
Objective: Create a silk-screened poster with one manga page of an original character. :) I present you the butterfly girl.
P.s: I haven´t decided yet but as I have to further develop the project maybe I will create a plush toy of this character and other products to create a collection based in silkscreen printing techniques and linoleum. It´s gonna be a hard semester, wish me luck. ;)

Kurly kisses ♥

sexta-feira, 8 de março de 2013

The Queen...

Dark colours all the way, lol W.I.P.
Btw, : ) Happy women's day! ♥

W.I.P. Sunny and Cammie

Work in progress. My OCs Sunny and Cammie (probably I will make a new video with this one when I finish it)
Until then, I will keep working in my school projects and try to find some time to make a new livestream, very soon : )

Kurly kisses ♥
 

sábado, 23 de fevereiro de 2013

Sunflower

The result of the yesterday`s livestream ^^ Next step: Toning (probably in the next stream)
Thank you for all your support, guys! ♥

Kurly kisses

terça-feira, 19 de fevereiro de 2013

Pixel Art Test

Finally I made one XD
It´s not perfect but I´m happy with my first try : )
Random Character

Kisses

segunda-feira, 18 de fevereiro de 2013

How to create an animated GIF - SAI and Photoshop

http://black-curls.deviantart.com/art/How-to-create-an-animated-GIF-SAI-and-Photoshop-355093721
Well, it´s done : ) Since so many people did ask me to do it. ^^
Once again, sorry for any mistakes in my english
I wanted to add more details and some more tips, but it was getting kind long : S oh well...
Hope you enjoy it ^^
This tutorial is just the basic of animation.

Kurly kisses

quinta-feira, 14 de fevereiro de 2013

terça-feira, 29 de janeiro de 2013

Charcoal New brush SAI settings


I have been "cooking" some new brushes and I loved the results. I was very pleased with the effect of coal, which decided to share here the settings just in case any of you be interested. ^^


Kurly kisses

segunda-feira, 28 de janeiro de 2013

Cupcake

And it´s done! ♥
I´m not totally happy with it, but I think that it isn´t that bad.
Kurly kisses ^^

domingo, 27 de janeiro de 2013

quinta-feira, 24 de janeiro de 2013

terça-feira, 1 de janeiro de 2013

Doodles 14

Photos, marshmallows and sketches... ♥ I really love the sun during winter. Inspires me *deep breath* x3